The Dolphin Inn (Dunbar) Ltd Privacy Policy

Updated 3rd February 2021

The Dolphin Inn (Dunbar) Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.dolphindunbar.com, and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our site immediately.

Please note that this policy applies to your use of our site, if you review our information or booking through other sites we have no control over your data is collected or stored and we would advise you to check the privacy policies of these sites before providing data to them.

Our contact details

Name: Mrs J Waddell

Company Number: SC625996

Registered Address: 3 Clairmont Gardens, Glasgow G3 7LW

Postal Address: The Dolphin Inn, 2 Queens Road, Dunbar EH42 1JZ

Phone Number: 07789 432275

E-mail: info@dolphindunbar.com

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information: When you make a booking we will collect and process information necessary for the booking only. This will include your name, home address, email address, contact telephone number and payment details. This information is collected in order to enter into a contract with you, provide our service and communicate with you regards your booking.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

– You have made a booking with us

– You have requested that we keep you informed of offers, events and updates.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

– If you book through another booking site we will store this information in order to process your booking.

We use the information that you have given us in order to ensure that we process your booking request accurately. We also require this information in order that we may deal with any issues or queries that arise in relation to the booking.

We do not share this information with anyone unless there is a legal or vital reason for us to do so. For example if you become unwell or if we are requested to do so by law enforcement agencies. We will only do so in compliance with data protection law.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Mrs J Waddell at the address above or by email info@dolphindunbar.com

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored at the Dolphin Inn (Dunbar) Ltd. We keep your booking information for for a week after your booking has expired. We will then dispose of your information by securely deleting your data in our systems.

However if you consent for us to retain it for communication and marketing purposes we will save it securely and notify you immediately if your information is compromised in any way.

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown below.

Your data protection rights

Personal data is any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover my administrative costs in responding.

Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within one month. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

Please contact us at info@dolphindunbar.com, 07789 432275 or by post to The Dolphin Inn, 2 Queens Road, Dunbar EH42 1JZ if you wish to make a request.

Cookie use

Our site uses analytics services provided by Google analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our services offered through it.

The analytics service used by our Site uses Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our site, it does enable us to continually improve our site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@dolphindunbar.com, 07789 432275 or by post to The Dolphin Inn, 2 Queens Road, Dunbar EH42 1JZ if you wish to make a request.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.The ICO’s address: Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk